Regulation mechanism of direction of the proton translocation in proteorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
TAMOGAMI JUN  松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30580089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体エネルギー変換 / 微生物型ロドプシン / レチナール / フォトサイクル / プロトン移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanism of reverse of direction of the proton translocation under alkaline conditions in proteorhodopsin (PR), a light-driven proton pump from marine eubacteria. From the analysis of the photocycle and accompanying proton transfer under alkaline conditions, a parallel photocycle, during which a M-like photointermediate (Ma) is formed, was observed in addition to a photocycle at neutral pH. The photocycle via Ma at alkali pH was accompanied by the sequence and direction of the photoinduced proton transfer opposite to neutral pH. Moreover, we observed that the cytoplasmic transmembrane region in PR is already hydrophilic at the dark state through the bleach reaction by hydroxylamine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による結果から、微生物型ロドプシンのプロトン輸送の方向を決める機構は何かという本質的な問題を考える上での1つの役立つ情報が得られたものと考える。さらに、海洋でのエネルギー合成が主な役割であるとこれまで考えられてきたPRに別の機能も存在する可能性があるという問題も提起し、近年見つかってきている内向きプロトンポンプ型の微生物型ロドプシンの生理的な機能を考える上でも重要な情報を提供するものと考えている