Revealing the physiological function of de-N-glycosylating enzymes in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Fujihira Haruhiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (50721057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNgly1 / ENGase / ubiquitin-proteasome / autophagy / 糖鎖脱離酵素 / PNGase / ERAD / Autophagy / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to reveal an unknown physiological function of de-N-glycosylating enzymes, peptide:N-glycanase (Ngly1) and endo-beta-N-acetylglucosaminidase (ENGase), in mammals. To this end, I performed phenotypic analyses of mice that lack Ngly1/Engase gene (Ngly1-KO, Engase-KO, Ngly1;Engase-KO mice). I found that the deletion of Ngly1 causes many defects (heart, muscle, nervous systems, body weight etc), while Engase deletion does not cause any defects. Interestingly, the defects caused by the loss of Ngly1 are partially rescued by the additional deletion of Engase gene. Therefore, there are two types of pathways that cause the defects by Ngly1-deletion, ENGase-dependent pathway and ENGase-independent pathway. Based on recent reports and my additional experiments suggested that a transcriptional factor Nrf1, which regulates the expression levels of proteasome subunits under low proteasome activity, seems to be involved in the ENGase-independent pathway.