HS-AFM studies of molecular mechanisms of learning and memory in CaMKII oligomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mikihiro  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (80631027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 記憶 / プロテインキナーゼ / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 神経科学 / ナノサイエンス / バイオイメージング / 生物物理 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CaMKII is enriched in neurons and plays an important role for learning and memory. Because CaMKII forms 12-mer holoenzyme that responds to the frequency of the activating signal of Ca2+, an assembly of CaMKII oligomers could be a key element of a molecular mechanism of learning and memory. However, there is no direct evidence that a formation of CaMKII oligomer relates to a memory mechanism.
HS-AFM movies of CaMKII showed solid structures and fluctuated globular structures. By using truncated CaMKII, solid and globular structures were assigned to hub and kinase domains, respectively. Interestingly, 14-mer ring structures were observed in the truncated CaMKII, while 12-mer structures were observed in full-length CaMKII. These results suggest that hub domain has a strong assemble ability, while kinase domain regulates an oligomeric structure of CaMKII. Furthermore, HS-AFM revealed that a flexibility of a linker region is important for the activation of CaMKII.