Computational design of novel proteins with weak interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Kota  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90634965)
Research Collaborator Kamagata Kiyoto
Niwa Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsたんぱく質デザイン / 分子動力学法 / シミュレーション / 蛍光相関法 / 構造バイオインフォマティクス / 拡張アンサンブル / 統計力学 / ペプチドデザイン / 分子間相互作用 / 分子認識 / 分子シミュレーション / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 計算物理 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candidates of amino acid sequences was screened from the Protein Data Bank in terms of intermolecular and intramolecular contacts. We identified 35 peptides and examined their interaction stability by using canonical and multicanonical molecular dynamics simulations. We obtained three pairs of peptides with weak interactions. We synthesized these peptides, and their interactions were examined with the fluorescence correlation spectroscopy. In preliminary results of this experiment, we confirmed that at least one designed peptide pair interacted. We have published 15 articles (14 of them were peer reviewed), performed 50 presentations in conferences, wrote 1 book, submitted 1 domestic patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くすりの開発には多くの費用と時間が必要となる。特に最近では「ペプチド」と呼ばれる小さなたんぱく質から成るくすりの開発が重要になっているが、正しく機能するペプチドを設計することは容易ではない。この研究では、これまでに明らかにされてきた全てのたんぱく質のデータを調べ、その中から一部分を切り取ることで、機能するペプチドの開発を行った。その結果、ペプチドが一定の機能をもつことが試験管内での実験によって確認できた。現状ではくすりそのものが作れたわけではないが、そのための第一歩を達成できたと言える。新しいくすりを効率的に開発する方法となる可能性を示すことができ、その社会的意義は高い。