Analysis for structural change of nucleosome by acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suematsu Kazumi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60608769)
Research Collaborator AKASHI Satoko
KURUMIZAKA Hitoshi
FUCHIGAMI Sotaro
NAGADOI Aritaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質量分析 / ヌクレオソーム / 翻訳後修飾 / アセチル化 / 翻訳後修飾部位の解析 / トップダウン解析 / 水素重水素交換質量分析 / ヒストンアセチル化 / テイル領域の配列解析 / MDシミュレーション / タンパク質 / 生体分子 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the regulation mechanism caused by the structural change of nucleosome by acetylation, two nucleosomes were reconstituted in vitro, acetylated with histone acetyltransferase, and characterized using native mass spectrometry. To identify the acetylated sites of acetylated nucleosome, we performed various proteomics analysis for acetylated nucleosomes. Furthermore, we investigated gas-phase structure of nucleosome using ion mobility mass spectrometry and molecular dynamics simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、アセチル化によるヌクレオソームの構造変化を質量分析による構造生物学的手法やプロテオーム解析手法を駆使して解析した。その中で、DNAの種類や長さの異なるヌクレオソームにおける解析の結果、生体内においてアセチル化の影響でヌクレオソーム構造が不安定化されることが示唆されたため、転写活性化の初期過程の分子機構の理解に貢献したと考えている。今後、構築した測定技術は他のエピジェネティクス因子やクロマチンリモデリング因子によるヌクレオソームの構造解析へと応用することによって、エピゲノム変化により起こるがんの分子機構解明にまで波及することが期待される。