Comparative analysis of the single-molecule diffusion-function relationships of GPCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Masataka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (70609792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGPCR / 1分子イメージング / 拡散機能相関 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / 拡散・機能相関 / 1分子薬理学 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / 拡散動態 / シグナル伝達 / 拡散係数 / 生物物理学 / 薬理学 / 生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are major drug targets. However, it is difficult to measure the effects of a drug by monitoring each receptor molecule in a living cell. Here, we show that single-molecule imaging analysis provides an alternative method for assessing ligand effects on GPCRs. First, we demonstrate that the diffusion coefficient of metabotropic glutamate receptor 3 is tightly coupled with its functional states including G protein binding and clathrin-dependent endocytosis. Then, we confirmed the generality of diffusion-function relationship to many GPCRs regardless of the coupling specificity to G proteins. The present study provide a novel applicability of the single-molecule imaging in pharmacology and drug screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPCRは創薬の主要な標的分子となっている。本研究で明らかにした「受容体の拡散と機能の関係」は多くのGPCRに共通しているため、拡散を定量することで下流の細胞応答の異なる様々なGPCRに対する薬効を共通の指標で評価できるようになると期待される。
したがって、本研究成果は、1分子レベルで薬の作用機序を理解する1分子薬理学の発展や、1分子イメージングを用いたGPCR標的化合物の薬効評価という新たなドラッグスクリーニング手法の開発に貢献すると期待できる。