Functional elucidation of the endoplasmic reticulum-mitochondria encounter structure (ERMES) complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural Institute for Pharmaceutical Research (2019)
Yamagata University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Rieko  富山県薬事総合研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60769652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオルガネラコンタクト / ERMES / 脂質輸送 / リン脂質 / ミトコンドリア / オルガネラコンタクトサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that different organelles physically bind to each other to form an organelle contact site. Organelle contacts are physiologically important because they are associated with diseases such as neurodegenerative diseases, but their functions are not well understood. In this study, we investigated the function of the ERMES complex that physically binds mitochondria to endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and revealed that the ERMES complex plays an important role in transporting phospholipids between mitochondria and ER. We also showed that the ERMES complex is functionally related to the degree of lipid unsaturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアと小胞体間のオルガネラコンタクトは,神経変性疾患等の病気とも深く関わっていることが知られているため,オルガネラコンタクトの機能の理解を深めることは,これらの病気のメカニズム解明や将来的な治療へと結びつく可能性があり,重要な研究であると考えられます。