An approach from crosstalks of nuclei-mitochondria to disease mechanisms of mitochondrial diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kaori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40734827)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリア・ダイナミクス / Drp1 / ミトコンドリア分裂 / ミトコンドリア病 / 病態発症機構 / ミトコンドリア / mtDNA / 呼吸機能 / 貧血 / 血球分化 / モデルマウス / ΔmtDNA / Mitophagy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease phenotypes of the model mice with a pathogenic mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) mutation and dysfunction of Drp1, a mitochondrial fission factor, were analyzed. Drp1 dysfunction made disease phenotypes induced by the mtDNA mutation more severer. These results indicate that Drp1-mediated mitohondrial fission suppresses disease phenotypes induced by the mtDNA mutation, and also suggest that there are important crosstalks between mitochondria and nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア病はその病態発症機構がほとんど理解されておらず、治療法はおろか正確な診断すらもままならない困難な疾患である。本研究は、ミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)に突然変異を有することで病態を発症するマウスに、核DNAにコードされたミトコンドリア関連遺伝子の機能不全を共存させることによって、核DNAのミトコンドリア関連遺伝子とミトコンドリア機能との間にクロストークがあることを見出した。この成果は、ミトコンドリア病の複雑な病態発症機構の一端を明らかにすることにつながると考えられる。