Analysis of the steering in cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90612119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞運動 / 走化性 / 細胞極性 / 微細加工 / マイクロ流路 / ライブイメージング / ハイスループット / 深層学習 / 機械学習 / 粘菌 / 免疫細胞 / 細胞応答 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞情報 / 情報処理 / 細胞・組織 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed an experimental system for precise manipulation of the extracellular environment and a high-throughput observation experimental system. These were applied to the analysis of chemotactic migration of the slime mold amoeba and neutrophil-like cell line HL60. We found that, for the direction switch of chemoattractant gradient, HL60 cells showed two migration mode; one was the reorientation by making a U-turn and the other was a new leading edge formation. From the analysis of a high-throughput imaging analysis, it was found that there were several migration modes in the population and the stability of cell polarity was dependent on cell size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したマイクロ流路実験系は、今回使用しなかった様々な細胞種、リンパ球等の免疫細胞やガン細胞、多細胞組織といった対象に適用することができ、発生や医学的な知見を得ることに利用できる。また、本研究で見出された細胞の遊走の知見は、細胞の免疫応答やガンの浸潤の制御といった医学工学的応用にも役立つことが期待される。