Insight into how severely misfolded proteins are degraded in the ER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ninagawa Satoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (80647991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 糖鎖 / 小胞体 / 構造異常タンパク質 / 小胞体関連分解 / mannose trimming / EDEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ER-associated degradation (ERAD) is composed of glycoprotein and non-glycoprotein degradation pathways. By inhibition of glycoprotein degradation pathway, native but unstable or somewhat unfolded glycoproteins were stabilized, but degradation of severely misfolded glycoproteins was delayed only at early chase periods, but they were eventually degraded as in wild-type cells. We analyzed these molecular mechanisms.
We tried to knocked out the candidate gene, which target substrates from glycoprotein degradation pathway to non-glycoprotein degradation pathway, and found that the gene is essential for cells, indicating its importance. Using PITCh method, its low expression strains were established. The mutant strain includes some mutations in genomic level. We found that the strain is defective to degrade severely misfolded non-glycoproteins.