Identification and functional elucidation of the causative gene of the murine temperature-sensitive mutants which display unique cell-division phenotypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kashiwaba Shu-ichiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (40735461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 細胞質分裂 / 温度感受性変異 / 染色体分配 / 細胞周期 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Failures in cell-division lead to genomic instability and tumorigenesis. However, the mechanism of the cell-division in mammalian cells is still not fully understood. In this study, we aimed to identify and elucidate the function of the causative gene of the murine temperature-sensitive mutants which display unique cell-division phenotypes. We identified Diaph3 is the causative gene of tsFT50 and tsFT101. Both Diaph1 and Diaph2 failed to rescue the defect of Diaph3. Furthermore, we revealed that N-terminal region of Diaph3 is required for accurate cytokinesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞質分裂に異常を示すマウス温度感受性変異株tsFT50、及びtsFT101の原因遺伝子が、フォルミンファミリーの一つであるDiaph3であることを突き止めた。Diaph3の欠損細胞も温度感受性を示すことから、Diaph3の必要性は温度に依存することが新たにわかった。一方、Diaph3は一部のがん細胞で高発現しており、その悪性化に関与しているという報告もある。Diaph3は細胞分裂に重要な遺伝子であるが、本研究結果が示すように、その必要性をコントロールすることができれば、Diaph3を標的とした安全ながん治療が可能になることが考えられる。