The role of the cartwheel structure in human centriole duplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Yoshiba Satoko  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 助教 (70642213)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Daiju  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 教授 (80605725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中心小体 / カートホイール / SAS-6 / centriole / cartwheel / カートホイール構造 / AID / 細胞構造・機能 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the onset of centriole formation, a structure called the cartwheel is formed adjacent to the pre-existing centriole. SAS-6 proteins are supposed to constitute the hub of the cartwheel structure. However, the exact functions of the cartwheel in the process of centriole formation have not been well characterized. In this study, we focus on the functions of human SAS-6 (HsSAS-6). Using in vitro reconstitution with recombinant HsSAS-6, we first find its conserved molecular property forming the centre part of cartwheel structure. Furthermore, we uncover the critical functions of the cartwheel using a combination of auxin-inducible SAS-6-degron system and super-resolution microscopy in human cells. Our results demonstrate that the cartwheel is required not only for the initiation of centriole formation, but also for the stabilization of centriole intermediates. Overall, these findings illustrate the conserved and fundamental functions of the cartwheel in centriole duplication.