Mechanisms of tension homeostasis and its role in epithelial morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Otani Tetsuhisa  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 助教 (50415105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords密着結合 / 上皮細胞 / 上皮バリア / 上皮極性 / ZO-1 / 上皮管腔構造 / 張力 / 接着結合 / アクチン / ミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tight Junctions are essential for epithelial barrier formation. In addition to its roles in epithelial barrier, Tight Junctions are thought to regulate epithelial polarity and actomyosin organization, although the detailed molecular mechanisms remained unclear. We have generated ZO-1/ZO-2 double KO cells by genome editing. In ZO-1/ZO-2 double KO cells, Tight Junctions were not formed and epithelial barrier was disrupted. In addition, abnormal accumulation of myosin was observed. Unexpectedly, we found that epithelial polarity was disorganized in ZO-1/ZO-2 deficient cells. Furthermore, ZO-1/ZO-2 deficient cells failed to form polarized cysts when cultured in collagen gel. In contrast, when Adherens Junctions were perturbed, epithelial barrier formation and myosin assembly was not impaired, and epithelial polarity was well developed. These results suggest that ZO-1 and ZO-2 regulate epithelial polarization through Tight Junctions assembly.