Molecular mechanism for activation of RBR-type E3 ubiquitin ligases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Koji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (30547526)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユビキチン / RBR型リガーゼ / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / ユビキチンリガーゼ / タンパク質分解 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
E3 ligases transfer ubiquitin molecules to substrate proteins for their degradation. Molecular functions of RBR-type E3 ligases, however, largely remain unknown because their activities normally keep autoinhibited. Parkin is one of the RBR type E3 ligase that activates only on the dysfunctional mitochondria. In this study, I developed a method in which Parkin activation can be monitored in cultured cells through the interaction of E2 enzymes. E2 enzymes play a role in transferring ubiquitin molecule to E3 ligases and 40 different E2 enzymes are encoded in human genome. Using the method, I identified several E2 enzymes to interact with activated Parkin on the damaged mitochondria. Furthermore, this method also identified that one of the uncharacterized RBR-type E3 ligase forms several dot-like structures in the nucleus, and another RBR-type E3 ligase localizes on the lipid droplets.