Analysis of the evolutionary developmental mechanisms of the twin-tail morphology in cypriniformes species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Gembu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20550073)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords正中ヒレ有対化 / Twin-tail表現型 / 金魚 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 正中ヒレ / 有対ヒレ獲得 / ogon / 脊椎動物付属肢進化 / 進化発生学 / 有対化 / 付属肢 / 発生生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paired fins of vertebrates are thought to have evolved from median fins, which are evolutionary ancestral appendage in vertebrate lineage. However, it is not known how the the midline un-paired fins transit to paired fins with trunk bilateral state. Therefore, we analyzed the changes in developmental mechanisms, using as a model the "Twin-tail phenotype" observed in a variety of goldfish and mutant of its closely related species, zebrafish.
To investigate the phenotype, we performed gene expression and cell tracking experiments in the twin-tail phenotype embryos in goldfish and zebrafish, and these results suggested that the twin-tail phenotype was due to the expansion of the presumptive median fin field. Furthermore, functional analysis of fgf and bmp signaling pathways suggested that the fgf signaling from the tail bud region was indispensable for the formation of the twin-tail phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって明らかになった金魚尾ヒレ有対化の発生メカニズムは、脊椎動物の器官有対化に関与する発生現象とその分子実体の、初めての報告になる。脊椎動物の頭部感覚器や付属肢の正中器官有対化は、高次分類群を特徴づける形態進化と考えられる一方、どのような発生メカニズムが関与したかはこれまでよくわかっていなかった。金魚尾ヒレ有対化の発生メカニズムをそれら過程に一般化させることで、脊椎動物のボディプラン成立に関する発生メカニズムの進化過程を明らかにする事が期待される。