The molecular mechanism for cell fate determination and neural circuit formation of inferior olive nucleus neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Miki  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 研究員 (60625127)
Research Collaborator ITO Tsubasa  名古屋大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経発生 / 神経分化 / 神経回路形成 / 転写因子 / 下オリーブ核 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 変異体 / 小脳 / 下オリーブ核ニューロン / gsx2 / ptf1a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purkinje cells in the cerebellum receive climbing fibers which originate from inferior olive nuclei (IOs) nuclei. The formation and patterning of the caudal rhombomeres (r) are controlled by gradients of fibroblast growth factor (Fgf) and retinoic acid (RA) signals: Fgf high at r4 vs. RA high at r7. The proneural gene ptf1a and the homeobox gene gsx2 are expressed in the ventricular zone of r7. The IO neurons are derived from the ptf1a+ gsx2+ progenitors in zebrafish. We established mutants for ptf1a and gsx2. Both mutant larvae showed reduction or loss of the IO neurons. The expression of ptf1a and gsx2 wasn’t affected in gsx2 and ptf1a mutants, respectively. Inhibition of the RA signal resulted in reduction of the gsx2 expression and the formation of the IO neurons. Our results indicate that (1) the RA signal controls expression of gsx2 that is involved in the formation of the IO neurons, (2) Ptf1a and Gsx2 cooperatively but independently regulate the formation of the IO neurons.