The study of cell competition in mouse development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masakazu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (60580496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞競合 / Tead活性 / エピブラスト / ゲノム編集 / Hippoシグナル / 個体発生 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epiblast is a pluripotent cell population first formed in preimplantation embryos and its quality is important for proper development. In this study, we examined the mechanisms of epiblast formation and found that the Hippo pathway transcription factor Tead and its coactivator Yap regulate expression of pluripotency factors and cells showing low Tead activity are eliminated from the epiblast through cell competition. Cell competition functions as a safeguard against developmental fluctuations in pluripotency factor expression by Tead activity to ensure the production of an epiblast with naive pluripotency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピブラストはからだのほぼ全ての細胞の元となっているため、高く均質な多能性を有している必要があるが、その獲得機構はこれまであまり明らかにされてこなかった。本研究から、エピブラストが強固な多能性を獲得するメカニズムを見いだすことができた。着床前胚のエピブラストはin vitroにおけるES細胞やiPS細胞に相当するが、これらは多能性の状態が均質ではないことが現在の再生医療における問題点である。本研究成果によって ES細胞やiPS細胞の多能性を均質化する手法を開発できるかもしれない。