Genomic basis of convergent evolution of the interdigital web in Aves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SEKI Ryohei  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 特任研究員 (40746624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生 / 四肢 / 鳥類 / 収斂進化 / 比較ゲノム / 並行進化 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / ゲノム / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to reveal genomic basis of convergent evolution of the interdigital web, which is observed in polyphyletic groups in birds. I conducted comparative genomics using whole genome sequences of 48 birds and identified non-codig sequences that are specifically conserved in webbed bird species. To screen the candidate genes associated with the formation of the interdigital web, I compared transcriptomes of interdigital regions in the leg bud of chicken (non-webbed), duck and penguin (webbed, belonging to phylogenetically independent clades). Taken these results together, I successfully identified candidate genes which are located close to the genomic elements specifically conserved in webbed birds and possibly associated with development of the interdigital web. My study suggests that common genomic sequences could contribute to emergence of convergent morphological traits.