Sex-reversal of germ cells in response to environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Toshiya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10758056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 性転換 / メダカ / 卵形成 / 環境因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant identified foxl3 as a sperm-egg switch gene in medaka. FOXL3 is expressed in female germ cells, and foxl3 loss-of-function (foxl3-/-) females initiate spermatogenesis in ovaries. However, foxl3-/- females also produce eggs by unknown mechanism. In this study, the applicant examined the downstream targets of foxl3 to understand how egg fate decision occurs, and asked whether foxl3 and figla, which is required for follicle formation, could be determinants of eggs. Genes related to chromosomal dynamics were found in targets of foxl3. Among then, a novel ubiquitin ligase likely regulated female-specific mitosis in germ cells. The applicant also generated transgenic medaka in which foxl3/figla genes could be induced in germ cells of testes using Cre/loxP system. In the future, production of eggs in testes will be examined using the transgenic medaka.