The analysis of the role of SOX9 post-translational modification in vertebrate skeletal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inui Masafumi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任講師 (20643498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSOX9 / 翻訳後修飾 / 軟骨 / ゲノム編集 / SUMO化 / Ubiquitin化 / Sox9 / 軟骨分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SOX9 is the master regulator of cartilage formation and its quantitatively precise activity is crucial for the reproducible skeletal development. In this study, we focused on the protein post-translational modification on SOX9, especially SUMOylation on K396, and generated the point mutation mouse carrying the K396R substitution and thus devoid of SUMOylation on this residue. SOX9K396R mouse showed reduced body weight and length with skeletal abnormality, which imply the importance of K396 SUMOylation on reproducible skeletal development. Molecularly, SUMO-SOX9 showed repressive activity on wild type SOX9. Further study will be necessary to identify the associating protein(s) that could account for this activity.