Studies on host plant factors required for root nodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Takuya  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40575825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords根粒 / 共生 / ミヤコグサ / 転写制御 / 感染糸 / 植物微生物共生 / 根粒形成 / 植物微生物相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Lotus japonicus-Rhizobium root nodule symbiosis, rhizobia enter host cells through an intracellular invasion system that depends on the formation of a root-hair infection thread (IT). While IT-mediated intracellular rhizobia invasion is thought to be the most advanced and dominant invasion system, our understanding of the underlying genetic mechanisms relevant to IT formation is incomplete. In this study, we identify a L. japonicus nodulation-deficient mutant, with a mutation in a novel locus designated as LATE NODULATION (LAN), in which nodulation is significantly delayed. LAN encodes a putative component involved in transcriptional regulation. These results suggest that the predominant role of LAN-mediated gene transcription is to establish swift and efficient production of functional nodules by promoting intracellular rhizobial accommodation.