Function of novel strigolactone biosynthesis genes in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2017-2018)
Utsunomiya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Kaori  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20769997)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / LBO / MAX1 / シロイヌナズナ / エンドウ / 地上部枝分れ抑制ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactone (SL) is a shoot branching inhibitory plant hormone. The objective of this study is to elucidate the SL biosynthetic pathway and active shoot branching inhibitor by clarifying the function of novel SL biosynthetic genes. We reported that carlactone (CL) and methyl carlactonoate (MeCLA), SL intermediates accumulate in Arabidopsis lbo mutants and MeCLA is consumed as a substrate and [MeCLA+16 Da] compound is produced by recombinant LBO protein expressed in E. coli in PNAS paper (Brewer et al. 2016). Then, we found that [MeCLA+16 Da] is hydroxyMeCLA and exists in Arabidopsis SL insensitive mutants of Atd14 and not in lbo mutants (Yoneyama et al. in preparation). We also reported the function of MAX1 homologs, working upstream of LBO, in important major crops, model tree popular and model lower plant fern in New Phytologist (Yoneyama et al. 2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、SL生合成経路の全貌の解明に重要な知見を提供することができた。今後は、その地上部枝分かれ活性本体の解明により、代謝物の構造を元に、植物の地上部形態制御のための新たな農業資材の開発などにもつながるものと期待される。