The role of cyclic electron flow in the repair of photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50748126)
Research Collaborator NISHIYAMA Yoshitaka
TAKAGI Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成 / シアノバクテリア / 光化学系II / 光阻害 / 電子伝達 / 修復 / 酸化ストレス / サイクリック電子伝達 / Synechocystis / 変動光 / 環境 / ストレス / 遺伝子 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non photochemical quenching (NPQ) is important short-term acclimation in response to high light conditions. Cyanobacteria have Orange Carotenoid Protein (OCP) that quenches excessive light energy as heat. We generated the OCP-deficient and OCP-overexpressed strains. OCP-overexpressed strain showed high NPQ level and tolerance to photoinhibition of photosystem II. Additionally, de novo synthesis of photosystem II protein, D1, was enhanced and also the production of singlet oxygen that inhibits the elongation of translation, was decreased in the overexppressed strain. We concluded that larger extent of NPQ should suppress the production of singlet oxygen via quenching the excitation energy and the elongation process should be protected, resulting in alleviated photo inhibition of photosystem II. This study was published in Plant Cell and Physiology (2019) 60, 367-375.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、オレンジカロテノイドが強光からの光化学系の保護に寄与することは示されていたが、そのメカニズムは議論があった。我々の結果は、オレンジカロテノイド依存的なNPQが、活性酸素種の一種である一重項酸素の発生を抑えることで酸化ストレスに弱い翻訳伸長反応の保護につながり、その結果として光阻害につながったことを示した。さらに、シアノバクテリアに存在する2つのサイクリック電子伝達経路(NDH, PGR5)のうち、PGR5経路の生理的意義について研究事例はほとんどなかったが、本研究により、PGR5経路は光環境変動時に何らかの役割を果たすことが示唆された。