Genetic regulation of stem cell maintenance during axillary bud formation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Wakana  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10725245)
Research Collaborator Hirano Hiro-Yuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00192716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腋芽分裂組織 / 幹細胞 / イネ / 分げつ / 側枝 / TAB1 / 腋芽 / メリステム / FON2 / 腋芽メリステム / TOB / 形態形成 / pre-meristem zone
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant development depends on the activity of apical meristems. Pluripotent stem cells are maintained in the shoot apical meristem (SAM) throughout the plant life cycle, and provide cells for continuous organ formation. Branching pattern also depends on the meristem activity. Branches are derived from the axillary meristems (AMs) formed at leaf axils. Although much progress has been made for understanding stem cell regulation in the SAM, our understanding of stem cell regulation during AM development is insufficient.
To understand when and where stem cells are established during AM formation in rice, and how they are maintained after their establishment, we undertook a molecular genetic analysis focusing on known stem cell regulators. We first revealed that stem cells are established at an early stage of AM development by the spatiotemporal expression analysis of a stem cell marker. We then identified both positive and negative regulators of stem cell fate during AM development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、植物の頂端分裂組織における幹細胞の制御について活発に研究が行われている中、腋芽形成過程における幹細胞に着目した研究はほとんど行われていなかった。本研究は、腋芽形成過程における幹細胞の確立と維持制御という、植物発生学分野での独創的な研究を展開することができたと考えている。
また、イネの腋芽形成は側枝の数、最終的には穂の数を決定するため、本研究成果は植物発生学の分野に留まらず、将来的には応用研究にも貢献することが期待される。