Study of the anthocyanin modification mechanism in vacuole about delphinium flower color variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2018)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Taira  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (90720889)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアントシアニン / アントシアニン修飾酵素 / デルフィニウム / 花色 / シアノデルフィン / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have identified the double-knockout mutant of acyl-glucose dependent anthocyanin 7-benzoyl-glucoside: glucosyltransferase (BGGT1 and 2). BGGTs produce violdelphin that is precursor of cyanodelphin in vacuole. I have confirmed only single mutant of BGGT could produce violdelphin but double mutant could not produce by enzyme analysis using crude protein extract. These results indicate BGGTs are the responsible genes for producing violdelphin in delphinium. Moreover, in this research showed co-pigmentation materials are in vacuole that decreasing flower color intensity in white-flowered delphinium. Additionally, I have identified the breeding line accumulate a novel anthocyanin molecule that might be precursor of cyanodelphin. The breeding line would be defected anthocyanin modification enzyme gene involved in producing cyanodelphin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は複雑な構造のアントシアニンがどのように合成されているのかを知るための一助となるものである。複雑な構造のアントシアニンは細胞内で積層構造を形成し、色合いに深みがでることが知られている。また、複雑なアントシアニンは安定性が増すことも既知である。このため、アントシアニンがどのような酵素遺伝子により複雑性を増しているのかを明らかにすることは、新規花色開発や色素の食品への利用などの観点から非常に重要である。本研究により明らかになったアントシアニン修飾酵素遺伝子をマーカーとして用いることで、デルフィニウムのみならず多くのアントシアニンを合成する植物での目的に適った育種を行うことが可能となる。