Elucidation of molecular mechanism of flood tolerance by internode elongation in deepwater rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Keisuke  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 特任助教 (30648473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords洪水耐性 / 節間伸長 / 低酸素 / ジベレリン / エチレン / 介在分裂組織 / 浮イネ / イネ / 植物ホルモン / 酸素動態 / 撥水性 / 植物 / 遺伝学 / 生理学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under flooding condition, normal paddy rice cannot grow due to lack of oxygen. On the other hand, deepwater rice put out the tip of the leaves to water surface by inducing rapid internode elongation with the rise of water level under flood condition, and prevents poor growth due to oxygen deficiency. In addition, floods have occurred in various parts of the world due to the global environmental change in recent years, and agricultural losses are becoming serious. Therefore, I aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of internode elongation of deepwater rice, and to apply the knowledges to the breeding of flood tolerant rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで洪水に対するイネ育種では、洪水時に生長を抑制することでエネルギー消費を抑える成長抑制戦略と、浮イネのような茎葉伸長による成長促進戦略が採られてきた。前者においては育種的な応用が進められている一方で、後者の戦略においては育種的な応用は進んでいない。この原因として、急激な茎葉伸長には複数の遺伝子による複雑な制御機構の存在や、伸長時のエネルギー消費により収量性が減少するなどの理由が挙げられる。しかし、気候変動による洪水増加に対して、この2つの戦略は洪水耐性イネの作出の両翼を担うものであり、浮イネの急激な伸長の制御メカニズムを解明し育種に利用することは洪水地域でのイネ育種に貢献できると考える。