Project/Area Number |
16K18567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tabata Ryo 名古屋大学, PhD登龍門推進室(農), 特任講師 (30712294)
Research Collaborator |
KAMIYA Takehiro 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40579439)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 長距離シグナル / 無機栄養欠乏ストレス / 植物ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of split-root culture indicated that, when some roots recognize Phosphate or Fe-starvation, a long-distance signaling is initiated in the portion of the root directly experiencing Phosphate or Fe-starvation. Then, this information transmit to another roots through “root-to-shoot-to-root” pathway. A series of genes that involved in Phosphate or Fe uptake and metabolism are concomitantly induced on the other side of the roots to compensate for the local Phosphate or Fe-deficiency. We also identified several mobile signal candidates for long-distance signaling in response to Phosphate or Fe-starvation through the transcriptome analysis and proteome analysis using the xylem sap of Tomato.