Elucidation of coupled regulation of transcrition-RNA metabolsim for plant cell potency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Misato  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60435633)
Research Collaborator Demura Taku  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNA代謝 / 転写制御 / 植物 / 細胞増殖 / 器官再生 / 細胞分化能 / シロイヌナズナ / pre-mRNAスプライシング / RNA代謝 / 転写 / カップリング制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high organ regeneration ability of plants is an industrially important trait that has long been used for clonal propagation of useful plants (cuttings, grafts, etc.). To elucidate new molecular mechanisms that control organ regeneration in plants, in this study, we focused on the biosynthesis and metabolism of RNA (ribonucleic acid), which is the key molecule for gene expression regulation. As a result, we successfully identified a new transcription factor (responsible for RNA biosynthesis), named CPND. Our data suggested that the inhibitory effects of abnormal RNA metabolism on organ regeneration would be occurred via an overexpression of CPND. Together, this work provided the big achievement to show that the coupling control of transcription-RNA metabolism through a specific transcription factor is crucial for organ regeneration in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、植物の器官再生の分子機構において、これまで想定されてこなかった転写―RNA代謝のカップリング制御という全く新しい視座をもたらすという点で、学術的に非常に意義高いものとなった。さらに、クローン増殖技術向上につながる分子育種ターゲットを多く見出すことに成功しており、産業技術開発への高い貢献が見込まれることから、社会的にも一定以上の意義をもつ研究成果となったと考えている。