Functional analysis of the role of plant tyrosine protien kinase for gibberellin signalling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center (2017)
Ehime University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Keiichiro  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (60566727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWASAKI Tatsuya  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
TOMII Kentaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (40357570)
IMAI Kenichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (80442573)
ARIMURA Genichiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (60505329)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン酸化 / ユビキチン化 / ジベレリン / シグナル伝達 / コムギ無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 生化学 / チロシンキナーゼ / ユビキチンリガーゼ / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several recent studies suggest that plants have a Tyr-phosphorylation signal pathway, although, the role of Tyr-phosphorylation in biochemical and physiological processes is poorly understood. Here, we demonstrate that GARU (GA receptor RING E3 ubiquitin ligase) mediates ubiquitin-dependent degradation of phytohormone gibberellin receptor GID1, and that the plant tyrosine-protein kinase TAGK2 inhibits GARU-GID1A interactions by phosphorylation of GARU at Tyr residue. We propose that GA response is negatively regulated by GARU-dependent GID1 ubiquitination and positively by Tyr phosphorylation of GARU by TAGK2.