Project/Area Number |
16K18571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Crofts Naoko 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, RPD特別研究員 (30583330)
Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Naoko 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90315599)
NAKAMURA Yasunori 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 名誉教授 (30013767)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イネ / 澱粉 / アミロペクチン / 酵素間相互作用 / 複合体 / 変異体 / タンパク質複合体 / 酵素複合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the mechanisms which control the molecular structure of starch, protein complex formation of starch biosynthetic enzymes were analyzed by gel filtration chromatography using developing mutant rice seeds which lack starch synthase (SS)I, SSIIa, SSIIIa or branching enzyme (BE)IIb since these enzymes are known to form protein complexes in wild type Japonica rice. SSI null mutant showed an altered elution pattern of SSIIa and SSIVb, while SSIIa null mutant showed an altered elution pattern of SSI. In addition, BEIIb null mutant showed an altered elution pattern of BEIIa. Taken together, formation of starch biosynthetic enzyme complexes are likely to be complemented by the isozymes in the absence of specific enzymes.