Spatio-temporal regulation of phytohormone and gene expression involved in tissue-reunion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Masashi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00534067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 組織癒合 / 植物ホルモン / 接ぎ木 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 遺伝子発現解析 / 時空間的変化 / 維管束 / 植物 / 生理学 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to show the detailed spatial and temporal gene expression profile and localization of phytohormone in cells undergoing tissue reunion in incised Arabidopsis flowering stem, analysis of gene expression and quantification of phytohormone using different tissue cells separately collected by laser micro-dissection (LMD) were performed. From these results, we showed detailed spatio-temporal patterns of selected gene expression and endgonouse phytohormone that correlate with tissue reunion.
In addition, we suggested that ANAC-TFs are involved in cell proliferation of vascular tissue during tissue-reunion process in incised Arabidopsis flowering stem and grafting of Arabidopsis seedlings.
We also reported that JA and RAP2.6L are not needed for cell proliferation related to graft union of Arabidopsis seedlings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未だ知見が乏しい傷害を受けた組織から維管束や表皮組織などが再生するリプログラミングの過程について、分子遺伝学的手法とともに、レーザーマイクロダイセクションなどの新たな技術と、微細構造観察・機器分析法を融合させた研究手法を取り入れて行い、極微量組織片からの内生植物ホルモン分析・遺伝子発現解析法を確立し、シロイヌナズナ切断組織再生の分子的メカニズムに関する新たな知見を得た。
本研究によって得られた成果は、世界的にも重要な農業技術である接ぎ木への応用が期待できるものである。