Structural molecular basis of regulatory mechanism of male sexual behavior promoted by sexual experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Sho  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 研究支援者 (10773286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雄性行動 / 性経験 / 内側視索前核 / 神経科学 / 行動神経内分泌 / 性行動 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VGF, a neuropeptide expressing in the central part of the medial preoptic nucleus (MPNc: a regulatory center of male sexual behavior of rats), was identified as a candidate molecule whose expression changes after sexual experience by DNA microarray analysis. Histological analysis revealed that a part of MPNc neurons which activity is increased by sexual experience express VGF. An adeno-associated virus vector knocking down the expression of VGF was generated and behavioral analysis of male rat which administered virus vector into the MPNc revealed that VGF is involved in enhancement of sexual behavior after experience.