Elucidation of the mechanism between sterility and morphological defect in reproductive tissues caused by ABA accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MEGA Ryosuke  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (80738526)
Research Collaborator KIM june-sik
OKAMOTO masanori
SEO mitsunori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアブシジン酸 / 植物ホルモン / 不稔 / ABA代謝酵素遺伝子 / 形態形成 / 植物生理学 / 分子生物学 / アブシジン酸 (ABA) / 環境ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microscopic observation of the plant flower from which the abscisic acid (ABA) degrading enzyme gene of Arabidopsis thaliana has been deleted revealed that the deletion resulted in a shorter stamen length than in a normal plant. As a result, it became difficult to reach the stamens with pollen containing stamen tips, indicating that the success rate of pollination has decreased. In addition, there is no problem in the pollen itself because pollination is successful even if the pollen of the deficient plant is applied to the normal plant and the deficient plant in order to confirm whether there is any problem in the pollen itself. The main cause was suggested that pollen could not access on the surface of stamen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブシジン酸(ABA)分解酵素遺伝子を欠失した植物では、極端に種がつかないことに注目し、ABAが関与する種の形成を妨げるメカニズムの解明のため研究を行った。ABAは乾燥や低温などの環境に適応する際に重要な役割を果たす植物ホルモンであるが、花の形成期においてはABAの蓄積が以後の種子収量に悪影響を及ぼすことが知られている。しかし、その逆説的なメカニズムはわかっておらず、本研究は植物ホルモンの適切な分泌時期の重要性の理解につながるだけでなく、植物の環境適応能力が種の形成に悪影響を及ぼす可能性を明らかにすることは、砂漠などの過酷な環境に適応した作物の育種や開発により役立つ情報となることが期待できる。