Elucidation of nutrient checkpoint regulating insect metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ohhara Yuya  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80771956)
Research Collaborator Yamanaka Naoki
Sato Masanao
Kobayashi Satoru
Hayashi Yoshiki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエクジソン / 前胸腺 / TOR / 核内倍加 / Critical weight / アミノ酸 / 脂肪細胞 / 個体発育 / エクジステロイド / ショウジョウバエ / 変態 / Endocycle / Target of rapamycin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects initiate ecdysone biosynthesis and metamorphosis once they attain enough body weight. This suggests the presence of nutrient checkpoint determining the initiation of ecdysone biosynthesis. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of ecdysone biosynthesis in Drosophila prothoracic gland. We found that amino acid feeding is essential for ecdysone biosynthesis and that nutrient signaling Insulin/TOR pathway upregulates ecdysone biosynthesis through the regulation of endocycle, a variant of cell cycle without mitosis. Furthermore we found that endocycle causes genomic DNA remodeling the prothoracic gland cells. This study provides the basis to understand the molecular mechanisms of nutrient-dependent insect development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで未知であった昆虫の変態を決定づける栄養チェックポイントの一端を明らかにし,特に,インスリン・TORシグナルおよび核内倍加が「大人になるか,ならないか」を決定する上で重要であることを見出した.この成果は,従属栄養生物の個体発育の分子基盤を理解する上で重要な知見となる.また,本研究で得られた知見は,益虫・害虫の発育制御技術の開発・確立にも有益なヒントをもたらすと考えられる.