Transition of stem cells from the larval to adult type during amphibian metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kei  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (50458767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変態 / 両生類 / 幹細胞 / ツメガエル / 赤血球 / 小腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the metamorphosis of anuran amphibians, tissue remodeling occurs in a dynamic and orderly manner through developmental programs. In this process, the larval type of cells is removed by cell death, whereas the adult type of cells proliferates, and differentiates to build adult tissues. In this study, although the origin of adult cells could not be clarified, we were able to set the foundation for cell lineage tracing technology in Xenopus. On the other hand, we suggested the molecular mechanisms for fin degeneration during metamorphosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生過程における細胞の系譜について、これまで初期発生を中心に解析が行われてきた。後期発生で起こる両生類の変態は、一度構築した幼生型器官から成体型へと形態・機能的な変化を遂げる。本研究によりツメガエルにおいて細胞系譜を追跡、および細胞死誘導機構を明らかにすることによって、後期発生における器官形成機構を理解することが期待できる。