Elucidation of MAPK-based ovulation mechanism of Ciona intestinalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shin  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (70710747)
Research Collaborator SATAKE Honoo
SHIRAISHI Akira
OSUGI Tomohiro
KAWADA Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカタユウレイボヤ / 卵成熟 / 排卵 / 神経ペプチド / MAPK / シグナリング / MAPKシグナリング / カタユウレボヤ / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ascidians, invertebrate chordates and the closest living relatives of vertebrates, are thought to have conserved prototypic systems that regulate oocyte maturation and ovulation during the evolutionary process. However, neither the regulatory endogenous factors nor the relevant molecular mechanisms underlying oocyte maturation or ovulation have been elucidated. In this study, we substantiated the central roles of a neuropeptide and MAPK signaling in oocyte maturation and ovulation in the urochordate, Ciona intestinalis. In light of the critical phylogenetic position of Ciona, the present study paves the way for investigation of the evolutionary process of the peptidergic regulation of oocyte maturation and ovulation in chordates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵成熟や排卵時における卵への変異は生物個体にとって致命的なだけではなく、その蓄積は最終的に亜種や新種の出現に繋がることから、卵成熟・排卵制御機構の普遍性と進化の本質は『生物多様性』の仕組みの一つである。本研究の成果であるカタユウレイボヤの卵成熟・排卵制御機構は、脊椎動物にホヤを加えた脊索動物全体で保存された機構や、ホヤと脊椎動物のそれぞれで起こった進化・多様化の解明に繋がるものである。