Identification of interneurons that mediate vision-dependent courtship regulation in male Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kohatsu Soh  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40571930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 視覚行動 / 求愛行動 / 神経行動学 / 本能行動 / 視覚 / fruitless / 光遺伝学 / カルシウムイメージング / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that two subsets of interneurons that express a sex determination gene fruitless are involved in vision-dependent courtship regulation in male Drosophila. Optogenetically activating either of these neurons, Lv1 + Ld neurons or AL5a neurons, induced locomotion turn, which is the part female chasing that a male show during courtship. In vivo Ca2+ imaging demonstrated that these neurons show Ca2+ rise during presentation of visual stimulus that can induce locomotion turn. GRASP analysis suggested that these two subsets of interneurons have synaptic contact in a brain region optic tubercle. Collectively, these neurons are suggested to consist visual circuits that mediate behavior regulation during courtship.