Functional analysis of a novel photoreceptor protein in the molecular mechanisms of phototaxis in Chlamydomonas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUTOMI Osamu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60773728)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走光性 / クラミドモナス / 鞭毛 / ダイニン / 青色光受容 / 光受容タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we characterized a novel ciliary axonemal protein from the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, MOT7, which is a homologue of a dynein photoreceptor protein, DYBLUP from sperm flagella in the ascidian Ciona intestinalis. We examined whether MOT7 plays a role in molecular mechanism(s) of phototaxis in Chlamydomonas and obtained two following results. (1) The immunoprecipitation experiments revealed that MOT7 associates with a specific axonemal protein, which binds directly to the motor domain of the inner-arm dynein f. (2) Wild-type cells were swimming towards the high-intensity blue-light source just after irradiation, and subsequently were gradually escaping from the light. In contrast, the MOT7-null mutant was gathering around the light, and were not moving away from it. These results suggest that the MOT7 molecule is required for adaptation for blue-light in the Chlamydomonas phototaxis behavior.