| Project/Area Number |
16K18585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ノルアドレナリン / 求愛発声 / 鳥類 / ウズラ / 交尾行動 / 顔認知 / 異性の存在 / 雄叫び / 中脳発声中枢 / アドレナリン受容体 / 青斑核 / 地鳴き / 一目惚れ / 求愛行動 / 社会相互作用 / 視床下部-下垂体-生殖腺軸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social interactions rapidly modulate circulating hormone levels and behavioral patterns in most male animals. In male birds, sexual interaction or visual exposure to a conspecific female usually change the levels of peripheral reproductive hormones and behavioral patterns. Although the perception of a female presence is processed in the brain and peripheral hormonal levels are regulated by the hypothalamus-pituitary-gonadal (HPG) axis, the specific neural circuitry and neurochemical systems that translate social signals into reproductive physiology in male birds were not well understood. We investigated the male responses of a hypothalamic neuropeptide (GnIH) to the social environments, and identified the noradrenergic pathways linking visual perception of a potential mate to the changes in GnIH gene expression in the brain and modifying courtship vocalization of sexually mature male Japanese quail.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで異性との社会的相互作用に関わる重要な神経伝達物質は、報酬系との関連からドーパミンが注目されていた。しかしながら、研究者が行った一連の研究結果から異性認知から起こる個体の生理状態の変化や行動の変化には、注意、覚醒やストレスに関連するとされるノルアドレナリンが重要であることが示されました。ノルアドレナリンはストレスに加えて、衝動性やうつ病とも関連が深いホルモンであるという側面も持つ。現代社会では、対人関係などの社会的刺激による衝動的行動が問題となっているが、その神経化学的基盤の解明に本課題が貢献できるかもしれない。