The neuromodulatory effects of local interneurons on the parallel olfactory processing in the cockroach antennal lobe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hidehiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90535139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords嗅覚情報処理 / 昆虫 / 投射ニューロン / 触角葉局所介在ニューロン / GABA / 並行情報処理 / ワモンゴキブリ / 触角葉 / 嗅覚平行処理 / フェロモン / 嗅覚投射ニューロン / 嗅感覚細胞 / 触角 / 局所介在ニューロン / 免疫組織染色 / 嗅覚 / 匂い / 嗅覚並行処理 / 時間的符号化 / 匂い応答特性 / 脳内並行処理経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the physiological features of parallel olfactory pathways in the cockroach. In the cockroach, general odors are processed by two separate populations of secondary olfactory neurons, type1 and type2 projection neurons (PNs). Intracellular recordings revealed olfactory properties and temporal patterns of both types of PNs. Type1 PNs were narrowly tuned but exhibited high sensitivity to effective odors. Type2 PNs were broadly tuned and exhibited clear dose-dependencies. Next, we revealed that odor-evoked responses were temporally complex in type1 PNs, while type2 PNs exhibited phasic on-responses with either early or late latencies. Simultaneous intracellular recordings and pharmacological experiments revealed that the early and late latencies of type2 PNs might be driven by activities of sensory neurons and local interneurons, respectively. These results suggest that two parallel pathways might employ different neural strategies to encode odor information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では原始的な昆虫であるワモンゴキブリにおいて、匂い物質を処理する脳内並行経路を発見し、それぞれの経路で匂いの濃度や質など異なる側面を抽出し処理していることが明らかになった。このような平行嗅覚路は哺乳類では一般的に報告されているが、昆虫ではミツバチで報告されているのみで、その匂い情報抽出の神経基盤はわかっていなかった。研究成果より、並行嗅覚経路を架橋する抑制性のGABA作動性ニューロンが二次嗅覚ニューロンの匂い応答潜時を厳密に制御していることが明らかになった。原始的なゴキブリをモデルとし、嗅覚並行処理の神経機構を明らかにすることで今後の嗅覚情報処理研究の一助となるであろう。