Understanding the origin and nature of meiosis - approaching from analysis of parthenogenetic oogenesis in Daphnia pulex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017-2018)
Iwate Medical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiruta Chizue  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 研究院研究員 (20723018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミジンコ / 単為生殖 / 減数分裂 / ゲノム編集 / 生殖細胞形成 / ノックアウト / ノックイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the molecular mechanism of the parthenogenetic oogenesis in the water flea Daphnia pulex, the establishment of genome editing technique is needed. In this study, I conducted microinjection of CRISPR/Cas9 ribonucleoprotein complexes (Cas9 RNPs) into early embryos and examined the possibility of using CRISPR/Cas9 to edit the genome. As a result, I have succeeded the development of targeted gene disruption (knock-out) by using Cas9 RNPs in D. pulex. Moreover, I advance the research in the development of knock-in system by using both TALEN and CRISPR/Cas9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単為生殖は、卵が受精することなく単独で発生して個体が生じる現象である。単為生殖は卵を形成する分裂である「減数分裂」を変化させて実現されているため、単為生殖の機構の解明は減数分裂の機構の理解につながる。本研究では、ミジンコを用いて単為生殖の機構を明らかにすることを目指し、ゲノム編集法のひとつであるCRISPR/Cas9による標的遺伝子の破壊法を確立した。これにより、単為生殖に関わる遺伝子の機能を解析することが可能になったので、今後の研究進展が期待される。