Evolution of sterilization genes in termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshinobu  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 助教 (70626803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロアリ / 遺伝子 / 進化 / 社会性 / 連鎖解析 / ゲノム / 分業 / 遺伝子進化 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In termites, many individuals coopelatively form a society. The society involves division of labor among individuals, where some individuals (queens and kings) devoted to breeding, and the other individuals (workers etc.) do not reproduce and exhibit altruistic behavior such as feeding to other individuals. In this study, in order to identify genes involved in the division of termites, especially those related to development of workers (social genes), mating experiments and analyses using whole genome information were carried out. As a result, the candidates of the genomic regions for the social genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性の進化は、単細胞生物から多細胞生物細菌への進化と並ぶ、生物進化の大イベントであり、生物進化について理解を深めるために探究すべき重要な現象である。本研究では、特に複雑で巨大な社会を構築するシロアリにおいて、その社会性がどのような遺伝子によって生み出されるのかを解明することを目的とした。本研究の結果、シロアリの社会性に関わる遺伝子の候補を選定することができた。今後、それらの遺伝子の機能解析を行うことで、社会性を生み出す分子機構の解明につながる。