Elucidation of a novel mechanism that serotonergic nervous system controls the formation of intestinal tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Junko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 学振特別研究員(PD) (60743127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸管神経 / セロトン受容体 / セロトニン受容体 / 腸管神経系 / セロトニン / Troponin I / 発生 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how serotonergic neurons in the anterior neuroectoderm, which is reported homologous to vertebrates forebrain, influences the formation of digestive tract of sea urchin larvae. Because the stomach and intestine in the larvae, in which serotonin synthesis was inhibited, were smaller than those of control, we have tried to investigate gene expression patterns along the digestive tract to reveal what happened on the tissues without serotonin function. As a result, although the muscular structure of esophagus, stomach, and intestine were normal, a part of neuron-like cells in digestive tract was not normal, suggesting that the serotonin function is required for the formation of nervous system in sea urchin larvae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、脊椎動物前脳と相同のウニ前端部神経外胚葉のセロトニン神経が、遠く離れた組織である胃腸の形成に影響を与えることを明確に示すことができた。ウニと我々脊椎動物の共通祖先においてすでに脳と腸管神経系の形成は、それぞれが独立して発生を進めているものではなく、相互に密接な影響を及ぼしながら進行していた可能性が示唆された。