Evolutionary Developmental Study of the Semicircular Canals in Cyclostomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Fumiaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00611005)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Shinnosuke
KURATANI Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半規管 / 内耳 / ヤツメウナギ / ヌタウナギ / 発生 / 進化 / 円口類 / Otx1 / 形態進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully observed the developing inner ears of the inshore hagfish Eptatretus burgeri as well as lamprey Lethenteron camtschaticum, and compared them at histological and molecular levels. We found that both hagfish and lampreys have developmental patterning for anterior and posterior canals similar to the early developmental pattern of the inner ear in gnathostomes. In addition, we found another sensory epithelium and axon bundles in both cyclostome species, which are thought to be homologous to the gnathostome lateral crista. We suggest that the latest common ancestors of the extant vertebrates already have had more complex inner ears than previously thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間が人間について知りたいというのは人類普遍の知的好奇心のひとつである。われわれヒトの複雑なからだは、どのような進化を経て成立したのだろうか?三半規管はわれわれの平衡器官として大変重要な構造物で、めまいなどを伴う疾病にも関連の深い器官である。複雑な形態を持つ半規管の進化の過程は、これまで謎に包まれていたが、一半規管から一つずつ数を増やしてきたと単純に理解されてきた。ところが今回の我々の研究で、実際の進化はそう単純なものではなく、共通祖先の段階で多くの三半規管の構成要素をすでに持っていることがわかった。