Comprehensive identification of cis-regulatory elements involved in the evolutionary origin of the turtle carapace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
PASCUAL ANAYA JUAN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 倉谷形態進化研究室, 研究員 (30594098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較ゲノム / 進化発生 / 遺伝 / 形態進化 / 発生 / 進化 / ゲノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The turtle shell is a clear example of morphological novelty, requiring the fusion of tissues not fused before, and the repositioning of body parts to completely new locations. In order to understand the evolutionary origin of the turtle, I have analyzed the regulatory genome at the specific location of the carapacial ridge (CR), the embryonic structure that ultimately controls the formation of the shell. By means of ATAC-seq, I have been able to identify about 38,000 putative regulatory elements specific to the CR that might be related to those genes controlling the carapace formation. Last, in this project we have generated custom made antibodies specifically targeting turtle proteins Lef1 and b-catenin, which will allow us to assess which of the regulatory elements identified by ATAC-seq are downstream of the Wnt pathway, the signaling pathway at the top of the network controlling the carapace development