Fundamental taxonomic studies on common minke whales around the Japanese coast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Gen  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (50751913)
Research Collaborator Kato Hidehiro
Fujise Yoshihiro
Yoshida Hideyoshi
Isoda Tatsuya
Hirose Ayumi
Haug Tore
Ryeng Kathrine
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形態 / 骨格 / 亜種 / 系群 / 分類 / 鯨類 / ミンククジラ / 外部形態 / 系群構造 / 回遊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common minke whale is one of the large balaenopterids whale, which distribute world wide. The aim of this study is to contribute to population management of this species by clarifying morphological difference between stocks and subspecies. Although, morphological characters, such as skeleton and external characters are one of the fundamental taxonomic character, little is known on these differences in large whales. We collected the data and clarified morphological differences between stocks and subspecies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本が商業捕鯨を再開した際には主要対象種になるとみられ、本種がいつ、どこに、どのくらいの数生息しているかを把握することは、本種の適切な資源管理にとって必要不可欠である。日本の周辺海域には遺伝的な交流がないとされる”系群”が知られ、さらに北太平洋と大西洋、そして南半球では亜種レベルで異なるとされている。本研究はこれらの系群、亜種間における形態学的違いを明らかにすることで、本種を適切かつ持続的に管理していくうえで、重要な貢献をした。