| Project/Area Number |
16K18600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生物地理 / ボルネオ島 / 両生類 / 幼生形態 / SNP解析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 種多様性 / カエル / ボルネオハヤセガエル / 未記載種 / 幼生の形態的特徴 / 博物館収蔵標本 / 流水適応 / 種分化 / 分類学 / 生物地理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Meristogenys is known as a group of torrent frogs which diverged prominently in Borneo, but no biogeographic discussion has been done so far.In this study, I investigated Meristogenys specimens collected in Indonesian territory, where no reliable information has been available, and revealed the distribution of each species in whole-island scale. I also re-accessed some lineages in taxonomic problems through the SNP analyses using MIGseq and morphological comparisons. As the result, I have found several undescribed species, and revealed the geographic tendencies concerning about the speciation of this genus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ボルネオ島は生物多様性ホットスポットの代表格に挙げられる豊かな生物相を有することで知られているが、その両生類相に関する研究はマレーシア領に偏っており、インドネシア領の情報はごく乏しかった。今回の調査は、インドネシア領の両生類相が決してマレーシア領のひな型ではなく、様々な系統で地域固有性が見られることを明らかにした。インドネシア領内の森林破壊は現在急速に進んでおり、固有の生物相が失われる危機に瀕している。貴重な森林がこれ以上失われることのないよう、今後も生物相調査を継続するとともに、その成果を公表し、種多様性の保全を訴えてゆく必要がある。