Evolution of the morphological structure of mammalian molars: with reference to the historical theories.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2017-2019)
Mie University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Asahara Masakazu  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (20709399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯の形態進化 / 臼歯形態 / 食性適応 / Inhibitory cascade model / Inhibitory cascade / 形態進化 / 食性推定 / 臼歯 / Inhibitory cascade model / 食肉目 / クマ科 / 単孔類 / オブドゥロドン / カモノハシ / 三叉神経 / 系統進化 / 解剖学 / 形態 / 哺乳類 / 歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to elucidate the adaptive and developmental aspects of the evolution of molar morphology in mammals using the combination of three methods: comparative morphology using museum specimens, morphological analysis of genetically modified mice, and analysis of molecular evolution. It is an important question in evolutionary biology why one taxon has been able to overwhelm other taxa during the evolution. The present study clarified that the Carnivora has an advantage to its competitors in terms of the developmental mechanism and functional morphology of the molar. The present study has successfully pioneered the research method using museum specimens and genome data, which is the “biodiversity-derived dataset”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
なぜある分類群が他の分類群を長期的に凌駕して繁栄することができたのか、という問いは進化生物学上の重要な命題である。本研究は食肉目とその競合群を事例として、歯の発生学的要因と機能形態学的特徴という観点からその一因を明らかにした。その過程で得られた知見の一部は化石哺乳類の食性推定にも応用され、その手法を利用した論文が他の研究者からも出ている。手法面においても、博物館標本やゲノムデータは現在蓄積されつつある「生物多様性から得られたデータセット」ともいえるものであるが、それを複合的に利用した本研究計画の成功は新たな生物学の研究手法を開拓したといえる。