Elucidation of the geographical distribution of ectomycorrhizal fungal genus Strobilomyces: special emphasis on effects of host plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Ryukoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Hirotoshi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10635494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords菌類 / 菌根 / キノコ / 共生 / 隠蔽種 / 生物地理 / 多様性 / 宿主 / DNA / 外生菌根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the biogeography of ectomycorrhizal fungal genera, Strobilomyces and Afroboletus by detecting cryptic species of those fungi. In this study, based on the comparison of nuclear and mitochondrial DNA, the genera appeared to comprise 30 species in the world. Moreover, species of the genera were proven to be divided into four groups, including those distributed along the distribution of Fagaceae/Pinaceae, those distributed along the distribution of Dipterocarpoideae, those distributed along the distribution of Nothofagaceae/Eucalyptus, and those distributed along the distribution of Monotoideae. Our results suggest that species of the fungal genera show distinct biogeographic patterns that are determined by coevolving host plant species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キノコ類は、食用資源として重要であるだけでなく、生態系において重要な役割を果たす生物としても近年着目されている。しかしながら、キノコ類の分類や生物地理は研究が十分に進展していないのが現状である。本研究では、オニイグチ類という小さな分類群に限定した研究成果ではあるものの、有用な手法を提示し、明確な結果を示している。本研究の成果は、今後、様々なグループのキノコ類の分類および生物地理を進めていく上で重要な知見になると考えている。