Elucidating the diversification pattern of trematodes in the Central American coasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Osamu Miura  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (60610962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords巻貝 / 二生吸虫 / 共種分化 / 宿主転換 / 中米地峡 / 種分化 / 宿主 / 寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the diversification pattern of the snails and their trematode parasites distributed along the Central American coasts. I determined their partial genome DNA sequences by a next generation sequencer and inferred their molecular phylogenies. I found that both the snails and trematodes include several cryptic species which are often hardly distinguished by morphological inspections. Further, the molecular phylogeny of trematodes suggests that there can be a limited contribution of the formation of the Central American Isthmus on the diversification of trematodes, though additional dataset and analyses are necessary to draw a firm conclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
何故、地球上にはこれほどまでに多様な生物がいるのであろうか?宿主と寄生虫の特殊な種間関係はこの謎を解く素晴らしい実験系である。何故なら、寄生虫は生存に必要な多くの資源を依存しているからである。本研究では、宿主である巻貝が多様化したときに、寄生虫がその変化にどのように適応するのかを遺伝学的な側面から検討した。このような研究を積み重ね、将来的に蓄積した情報を精査・統合していくことが生物多様化の謎を解くための大切なプロセスであると考える。